MBA Sample Test Paper

Total Time 90 Minutes

Total Marks 100
No Negative Marking

SYNONYMS

Each question below consists of a word printed in capital letters, followed by a choice of words or phrase. Choose the word or phrase that is nearest in meaning (synonym) to the word in capital letters. You will be given 10 such items.

Example: OBSCURE
  • a. Outspoken
  • b. conclusion
  • c. hidden
  • d. kindered
  • e. None of the above
  • The correct answer is (c)

ANTONYMS

Each question below consists of word printed in capital letters, followed by a choice of words or phrase. Choose the word or phrase that is most nearly opposite in meaning (antonym) to the word in capital letters. You will be given 10 such items.

Example: AFFILATE
  • a. honor
  • b. cut away
  • c. associate oneself
  • d. feign
  • e. None of the above
  • The correct answer is (b)

SAME RELATIONSHIPS

Each question below consists of a pair of words in capital letters, followed by a choice of pairs. Choose the pair that has same relationship as capital letters. You will be given 10 such items.

Example: WORKER: UNEMPLOYED
  • a. crop : barren
  • b. purchase : unnecessary
  • c. effluence : confidence
  • d. exile : country
  • e. None of the above
  • The correct answer is (a)

GRAMMAR

This part of the test consist of sentences, all of which contain some mistakes related to grammar, punctuation, and / or spellings. Each sentences is followed by a choice of alternatives, out of which only one is correct. You will be given 10 such items.

Example: Having stolen the money, the police searched the thief.
  • a. Having stolen the money, the thief was searched by the police.
  • b. Having stolen the money, the police searched the thief.
  • c. Having stole the money, the thief was searched by the police.
  • d. Being that he stole the money, the police searched by the thief.
  • e. None of the above
  • The correct answer is (c)

SUBSTITUTE WORDS

Each problem in this part consists of a sentence in which one word or phrase has been underlined. From the four choices given, you should choose the one word or phrase, which could be substituted for the underlined word or phrase without changing the meaning of the sentence. You will be given 10 such items.

Example: The frown on the man's face showed that he was displeased.
  • a. look of fear
  • b. look of anger
  • c. look of delight
  • d. look of surprise
  • e. None of the above
  • The correct answer is (b)

COMPREHENSION

In this part you will be given a series of written (sentences, short paragraphs etc.). Each selection is followed by questions about the meaning of the material. You are to choose the one best answer to each question from the choices given. You will be given 5 such items.

Example: Read the following simple passage.

Marianne Moore was born in St. Louis in 1887 and graduated form Bryn Mawr College in 1909. She taught stenography for a few years and then worked as a librarian in New York. She was a member of the editorial staff of the famous literary magazine the Dial from 1925 to 1929. Although a book of her poems titled Observations was published in America in 1924, Miss Moore has only recently the full acclaim she deserves.

When did Miss Moore graduate from college?
  • a. 1887
  • b. 1909
  • c. 1925
  • d. 1924
  • e. None of the above
  • The correct answer is (b)

NUMBER SERIES

This part consists of a series of numbers. Work out the pattern and identify the next number in the series. You will be given 5 such items.

Example: 2,8, 18, 32, 50, 72, _____
  • a. 74
  • b. 80
  • c. 88
  • d. 98
  • e. None of the above
  • The correct answer is (d)

ALGEBRAIC PROBLEMS

This part contains algebraic problems. You have to choose the correct answer. You will be given 10 such items.

Example: a+b/b =
  • a. a
  • b. a/b + b
  • c. a/b + 1
  • d. a2 + 1
  • e. None of the above
  • The correct answer is (c)

WORD PROBLEMS

Each question below is a word problem followed by a choice of answers. You will be given 10 such items.

Example: A watch loses 1 minute 18 seconds in 39 days. How many seconds does it lose per day?
  • a. 2
  • b. 3
  • c. 4
  • d. 5
  • e. None of the above
  • The correct answer is (a)

DATA SETS

Each set of data in this section is followed by questions based on its content. After studying the set of data, choose the best answer to each of the questions. You will be given 5 such items.

Example: Between 1953 and 1961, how many times did the gross national product decline from one year to the next?
  • a. 1
  • b. 2
  • c. 3
  • d. 4
  • e. None of the above
  • The correct answer is (c)

COMPUTERS-FILL IN THE BLANKS

In this section, you are required to fill in the blanks by choosing the correct answer. You will be given 10 such items

Example: File is a collection of related __________________
  • a. fields
  • b. database
  • c. records
  • d. documents
  • e. None of the above
  • The correct answer is (c)

COMPUTERS – CORRECT ANSWER

In this section, you are required to choose the correct answer. You will be given 10 such items.

Example: Unix is a _________________
  • a. multi-user and single tasking operating system
  • b. multi-user and multi-tasking operating system
  • c. package made from language
  • d. language made from a package
  • e. None of the above
  • The correct answer is (b)