BS (Computer Science) Sample Test Paper

Total Time 90 Minutes

Total Marks 100
No Negative Marking

For the BS Program in Computer Science, the students are required to complete 48 courses. The obtain the BS degree, the student should have completed a minimum of 144 credit hours, internship and passed the comprehensive Examination.

SYNONYMS

Each question below consists of a word printed in capital letters, followed by a choice of words or phrase. Choose the word or phrase that is nearest in meaning (synonym) to the word in capital letters. You will be given 10 such items.

Example: OBSCURE
  • a. Outspoken
  • b. conclusion
  • c. hidden
  • d. kindered
  • e. None of the above
  • The correct answer is (c)

ANTONYMS

Each question below consists of word printed in capital letters, followed by a choice of words or phrase. Choose the word or phrase that is most nearly opposite in meaning (antonym) to the word in capital letters. You will be given 10 such items.

Example: AFFILATE
  • a. honor
  • b. cut away
  • c. associate oneself
  • d. feign
  • e. None of the above
  • The correct answer is (b)

SUBSTITUTE WORDS

Each problem in this part consists of a sentence in which one word or phrase has been underlined. From the four choices given, you should choose the one word or phrase, which could be substituted for the underlined word or phrase without changing the meaning of the sentence. You will be given 10 such items.

Example: The frown on the man's face showed that he was displeased.
  • a. look of fear
  • b. look of anger
  • c. look of delight
  • d. look of surprise
  • e. None of the above
  • The correct answer is (b)

INCOMPLETE SENTENCES

In this part each problem consists of an incomplete sentence . From the choices given, you should find the one choice which best completes the sentence .

Example: Because the United States has little tin, _______________ produced in the rest of the world.
  • a. tin is used
  • b. it uses tin
  • c. uses of tin
  • d. uses tin
  • e. None of the above
  • The correct answer is (b)

CONFUSED WORDS

In this part, you will be given sentences with frequently confused words (words that sound similar). You will be required to identify the correct word for each sentence.

Example: To be successful one must _______________ a certain amount of stress.
  • a. accept
  • b. except
  • c. None of the above
  • The correct answer is (a)

SAME RELATIONSHIPS

Each question below consists of a pair of words in capital letters, followed by a choice of pairs. Choose the pair that has same relationship as capital letters. You will be given 10 such items.

Example: WORKER: UNEMPLOYED
  • a. crop : barren
  • b. purchase : unnecessary
  • c. effluence : confidence
  • d. exile : country
  • e. None of the above
  • The correct answer is (a)

WORD PROBLEMS

In this section, you are required to solve word problems, and then decide which is the best of the choices given. You will be given 10 such items.

Example: The average weight of 3 boys is 53 pounds. Not one of these boys weighs less than 51 pounds. What is the maximum possible weight in pounds, of any one boy?
  • a. 53
  • b. 55
  • c. 57
  • d. 60
  • e. None of the above
  • The correct answer is (c)

NUMBER SERIES

This part consists of a series of numbers. Work out the pattern and identify the next number in the series. You will be given 5 such items.

Example: 2,8, 18, 32, 50, 72, _____
  • a. 74
  • b. 80
  • c. 88
  • d. 98
  • e. None of the above
  • The correct answer is (d)

ARITHMETIC

This part consists of quantitative (arithmetic) problems . You have to choose the correct answer. You will be given 5 such items.

Example: 3 [ 4 - (8 + 2) ] =
  • a. -12
  • b. -18
  • c. 6
  • d. 12
  • e. None of the above
  • The correct answer is (b)

DATA SETS

This question of the test consist of a series of picture / number . Work out the pattern and identify the next picture/number in the series. You will be given 5 such items.

Example: Find the pair to complete the next in sequence.
Choose from:
  • The correct answer is (c)

ALGEBRAIC PROBLEMS

This part contains algebraic problems. You have to choose the correct answer. You will be given 10 such items.

Example: a+b/b =
  • a. a
  • b. a/b + b
  • c. a/b + 1
  • d. a2 + 1
  • e. None of the above
  • The correct answer is (c)

COMPUTERS-FILL IN THE BLANKS

In this section, you are required to fill in the blanks by choosing the correct answer. You will be given 10 such items

Example: File is a collection of related __________________
  • a. fields
  • b. database
  • c. records
  • d. documents
  • e. None of the above
  • The correct answer is (c)

COMPUTERS – CORRECT ANSWER

In this section, you are required to choose the correct answer. You will be given 10 such items.

Example: Unix is a _________________
  • a. multi-user and single tasking operating system
  • b. multi-user and multi-tasking operating system
  • c. package made from language
  • d. language made from a package
  • e. None of the above
  • The correct answer is (b)

COMPUTERS – BINARY & HEX

In this question, you are required to find the Binary and Hex decimal numbers. You will be given 5 such items.

Example: Select the decimal number which is equivalent to a binary number 11011.
  • a. 11
  • b. 27
  • c. 32
  • d. 40
  • e. None of the above
  • The correct answer is (b)