BBA Sample Test Paper

Total Time 90 Minutes

Total Marks 100
No Negative Marking

SYNONYMS

Each question below consists of a word printed in capital letters, followed by a choice of words or phrase. Choose the word or phrase that is nearest in meaning (synonym) to the word in capital letters. You will be given 10 such items.

Example: OBSCURE
  • a. Outspoken
  • b. conclusion
  • c. hidden
  • d. kindered
  • e. None of the above
  • The correct answer is (c)

ANTONYMS

Each question below consists of word printed in capital letters, followed by a choice of words or phrase. Choose the word or phrase that is most nearly opposite in meaning (antonym) to the word in capital letters. You will be given 10 such items.

Example: AFFILATE
  • a. honor
  • b. cut away
  • c. associate oneself
  • d. feign
  • e. None of the above
  • The correct answer is (b)

SUBSTITUTE WORDS

Each problem in this part consists of a sentence in which one word or phrase has been underlined. From the four choices given, you should choose the one word or phrase, which could be substituted for the underlined word or phrase without changing the meaning of the sentence. You will be given 10 such items.

Example: The frown on the man's face showed that he was displeased.
  • a. look of fear
  • b. look of anger
  • c. look of delight
  • d. look of surprise
  • e. None of the above
  • The correct answer is (b)

INCOMPLETE SENTENCES

In this part each problem consists of an incomplete sentence . From the choices given, you should find the one choice which best completes the sentence .

Example: Because the United States has little tin, _______________ produced in the rest of the world.
  • a. tin is used
  • b. it uses tin
  • c. uses of tin
  • d. uses tin
  • e. None of the above
  • The correct answer is (b)

CONFUSED WORDS

In this part, you will be given sentences with frequently confused words (words that sound similar). You will be required to identify the correct word for each sentence.

Example: To be successful one must _______________ a certain amount of stress.
  • a. accept
  • b. except
  • c. None of the above
  • The correct answer is (a)

COMPREHENSION

In this part you will be given a series of written (sentences, short paragraphs etc.). Each selection is followed by questions about the meaning of the material. You are to choose the one best answer to each question from the choices given. You will be given 5 such items.

Example: Read the following simple passage.

Marianne Moore was born in St. Louis in 1887 and graduated form Bryn Mawr College in 1909. She taught stenography for a few years and then worked as a librarian in New York. She was a member of the editorial staff of the famous literary magazine the Dial from 1925 to 1929. Although a book of her poems titled Observations was published in America in 1924, Miss Moore has only recently the full acclaim she deserves.

When did Miss Moore graduate from college?
  • a. 1887
  • b. 1909
  • c. 1925
  • d. 1924
  • e. None of the above
  • The correct answer is (b)

SAME RELATIONSHIPS

Each question below consists of a pair of words in capital letters, followed by a choice of pairs. Choose the pair that has same relationship as capital letters. You will be given 10 such items.

Example: WORKER: UNEMPLOYED
  • a. crop : barren
  • b. purchase : unnecessary
  • c. effluence : confidence
  • d. exile : country
  • e. None of the above
  • The correct answer is (a)

WORD PROBLEMS

In this section, you are required to solve word problems, and then decide which is the best of the choices given. You will be given 10 such items.

Example: The average weight of 3 boys is 53 pounds. Not one of these boys weighs less than 51 pounds. What is the maximum possible weight in pounds, of any one boy?
  • a. 53
  • b. 55
  • c. 57
  • d. 60
  • e. None of the above
  • The correct answer is (c)

NUMBER SERIES

This part consists of a series of numbers. Work out the pattern and identify the next number in the series. You will be given 5 such items.

Example: 2,8, 18, 32, 50, 72, _____
  • a. 74
  • b. 80
  • c. 88
  • d. 98
  • e. None of the above
  • The correct answer is (d)

ARITHMETIC

This part consists of quantitative (arithmetic) problems . You have to choose the correct answer. You will be given 5 such items.

Example: 3 [ 4 - (8 + 2) ] =
  • a. -12
  • b. -18
  • c. 6
  • d. 12
  • e. None of the above
  • The correct answer is (b)

ALGEBRAIC PROBLEMS

This part contains algebraic problems. You have to choose the correct answer. You will be given 10 such items.

Example: a+b/b =
  • a. a
  • b. a/b + b
  • c. a/b + 1
  • d. a2 + 1
  • e. None of the above
  • The correct answer is (c)

COMPUTERS-FILL IN THE BLANKS

In this section, you are required to fill in the blanks by choosing the correct answer. You will be given 10 such items

Example: File is a collection of related __________________
  • a. fields
  • b. database
  • c. records
  • d. documents
  • e. None of the above
  • The correct answer is (c)